Believing in accessibility for all

Covid-19 update

We have made changes to some of our services that may affect you.

Find out more

Back to news

Results of the garden competition 2020

Garden Competition Winner 2020 Hanging Basket

Thank you and well done to everyone who entered our 2020 gardening competition. We would like to congratulate every gardener who entered - you all did an incredible job and it was extremely hard to judge!

The last year has been unusual to say the least, despite the challenges, you all managed to create some fantastic and beautiful gardens. Well done and congratulations!

Now for the results...

Bilston area

Communal award

  • silver

Gozzard Street – Christopher Walker

  • gold

Boyden Close – Carol Oliver

Container award

  • gold

Hughes Road – Mr and Mrs Beardsmore

Best garden

  • bronze

Deans Road – Paul Ryder and Marcus Cotterill

  • silver

Coronation Road – Tracey and Gillian Worton

  • gold

Arlidge Close – Peter Forrester

Lowhill and Wednesfield area

Communal award

  • bronze

Primrose Avenue – Corrie Dryden

  • silver

Eversley Grove – Pauline Swain

  • gold

Hamstead Close – Jeanette Cox and neighbours

Container award

  • bronze

Glentworth Gardens – Mrs Holmes

  • silver

Old Fallings Crescent – Sue Starr

  • gold

Fourth Avenue – Keith Lambeth

Best garden

  • highly commended

Glentworth Gardens – Marie Jordon

Redcotts Close – Jan Wilkes

Orchard Close – Deb Bird

Evans Street – Martin Campbell

Kitchen Lane – Irene Dodd

Dunstall Hill – Sharon Nelson

  • joint bronze

Keats Road – Violet Langston

Elmdon Road – Marie Gough

  • joint silver

Whitburn Close - Gary Burgess

Renton Grove – Victor Kingsley

  • gold

Bealeays Avenue – Phil Eddows

Merryhill area

Communal award

  • gold

Merridale Court – John Bland

Container award

  • gold

Swanmore Close – Brenda Moore

Best garden

  • silver

Roxby Gardens – Kath Smith

  • gold

Kinver Drive – Alan and David Richards

Now for the city gold prizes...

Communal garden award goes to Hamstead Close!

Container award goes to Mr and Mrs Beardsmore!

Best garden award goes to Phillip Eddowes!

Interested in the 2021 garden competition...