This privacy policy sets out how Wolverhampton Homes uses and protects any information that you give Wolverhampton Homes when you use this website.

Wolverhampton Homes is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Wolverhampton Homes may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address and IP address of the computer used in the registration process 
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Data matching

We’re under a duty to protect public money so we may use the information we hold about you or which you’ve given to us, to prevent and detect fraud. We may also share this information with other bodies to prevent or detect fraud and to help with other legal duties including the collection of taxes, charges and other enforcement duties.

Data matching involves comparing computer records held by one body against other computer records held by the same or another body to see how far they match. This is usually personal information.
Computerised data matching allows potentially fraudulent claims, transactions, applications, taxes and payments to be identified.
 
Where a match is found it indicates that there is an inconsistency which requires further investigation. No assumption can be made as to whether there is fraud, error or other explanation until an investigation is carried out. Regardless of the outcome data matching helps to ensure records are up to date and accurate.

We participate in the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. We are required to provide particular sets of data to the Minister for the Cabinet Office for each exercise, as detailed here www.gov.uk/government/collections/national-fraud-initiative

The use of data by the Cabinet Office in a data matching exercise is carried out with statutory authority under Part 6 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.
Please note that it does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data matching by the Cabinet Office is subject to a Code of Practice www.gov.uk/government/publications/code-of-data-matching-practice-for-national-fraud-initiative.


View further information on the Cabinet Office's legal powers and the reasons why it matches particular information www.gov.uk/government/publications/fair-processing-national-fraud-initiative/fair-processing-level-3-full-text.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at homes.direct@wolverhamptonhomes.org.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Individuals also have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request a copy of the personal information held about them, providing they put their request in writing. A small fee may be payable.
If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to;

Wolverhampton Homes
Data Protection Officer
Chillington Fields Industrial Estate
Hickman Avenue
Wolverhampton
WV1 2BY
Email: DP@wolverhamptonhomes.org.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Accessibility

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.
X